To be placed on an agenda, please contact: 

Jaime Horswill
Clerical/Utility Assistant
700 Edison Street
Antigo, WI  54409
(715) 623-3633 ext. 100
jhorswill@antigo-city.org

tour Video Tour Book Watch Now

 

CITY OF ANTIGO
COMMITTEES, COMMISSIONS & BOARDS
2017-2018
       
   
Housing Authority
       
Reinhardt Balcerzak Alderperson 715.623.7383 5/10/2021
Beverly Golbach 701 Deleglise Street   5/10/2022
John Warner 305 Anderson Drive   5/10/2018
Liz Gress 307 E 9th Avenue   5/10/2019
Ben Zelazoski W8320 Cty Rd W   5/10/2020
       
       
   
Police and Fire Commission
       
Robert Hunter, Chair 205 Mary Street (499-4261)   5/1/2021
Roxann Bornemann 610 Seventh Avenue   5/1/2017
Paul Syrjala 330 Sunset Drive   5/1/2018
Andrew Hessedal 918 Thomas Street 715.627.0707 5/1/2019
Lisa Neve 710 5th Avenue 715.623.5203 5/1/2020
       
       
   
Historic Preservation Committee
       
Dumaine (Red) Turney 318 6th Avenue 715.623.3129 9/9/2020
Joseph Jopek 622 1st Avenue   9/9/2021
Helen Wanca 1229 Mendlik 715.323.6657 9/9/2018
Lynn Schimmels 315 Virginia Street   9/9/2019
John Warner 305 Anderson Drive   9/9/2020
Glenn Bugni Alderperson, Chairperson 715.623.7169  
       
       
   
Parks, Cemeteries, & Recreation Commission
       
Tim Kassis, Chairperson 813 Deleglise Street 715.623.7123 Mayoral Term
Barbara Rebstock 1122 McMillan St 715.623.3655 Mayoral Term
Glenn Bugni 516 Sunset Drive 715.623.7169 Mayoral Term
Denise Wendt 119 S. Virginia Street   9/13/2021
Heather McCann 1024 McMillan Avenue 715.623.4173 9/13/2021
Zachary Brown 725 7th Avenue 715.610.3990 9/13/2020
Sam Hardin 1515 N Superior St   9/13/2020
       
       
     
Broadband Utility Commission  
       
Dave Cooper 425 Sunset Drive   10/1/2017
Reinhardt Balcerzak 818 Maple Street 715.623.7383 10/1/2018
Ben Wilhelm 414 6th Avenue   10/1/2019
Andrew Hessedal 918 Thomas Street 715.627.0707 10/1/2021
Rob Cornelius 205 Virginia Street 715.627.0088 10/1/2020
       
       
   
Economic Development Board (3rd Monday)
       
Thomas Bauknecht-President (City EDC Member) 715.627.4090 Standing
Brady Koss-Vice President     1/1/2019
Michael Bernatz     1/1/2020
Steve Wilder     1/1/2018
Carol Feller Gottard (Cty. Board Supr.)   715.623.3004 Standing
Cty Board Vice Chair-Pete Pennington   Standing
County Appointed      
Thomas Gallenberg     1/1/2019
Warren Wagner     1/1/2020
Andy Merry     1/1/2018
Mayor-Bill Brandt     Standing
Wisconsin Public Service-Fred Westphal     Standing
       
       
   
Joint Library Board
       
Ruth Geiger 321 5th Avenue   4/30/2020
Dawn Fleischman 229 Fred Street   4/30/2018
Sandy Fischer 1501 Neva Road 715.627.2154 4/30/2019
School District      
Kristy Bovre      
County Appointed      
       
       
   
Hotel/Motel Rm Tax Com. (Meets Last Wed.)
       
Mayor Chairperson 715.623.3633 x152  
Tom Bauknecht Council President 715.627.4090  
Leah Antoniewicz Community Dev Corp Board 715-627-4349  
Deena Grabowsky Chamber Director 715.623.4134  
David West Motel Representative   2/9/2018
Tom Quinlan City Resident at Large   2/9/2019
Rick LeBrun Chamber Repres.   2/9/2020
       
       
   
City Plan Commission (Meets 1st Tuesday)
       
Mayor Brandt, Chairperson   715.623.3633 x152  
Jerry Rice 1231 N. Superior Street 715.623.3396 5/1/2018
Tim Sharon 616 Sunset Drive 715.623.7414 5/1/2018
Larry Steckbauer 315 Anderson Drive 715.623.2081 5/1/2019
Gordon Neve 710 5th Avenue 715.623.5203 5/1/2020
Charley Brinkmeier City Representative 715.623.3633 x132 5/1/2020
Reinhardt Balcerzak, Alderperson 818 Maple Street 715.623.7383 5/1/2018
(elected annually)       
       
   
Zoning Board of Appeals
       
Toni Schneider 521 First Avenue 715.623.2688 5/1/2018
Todd Langseth-chair 1420 Ninth Avenue 715.623.5591 5/1/2018
John Warner 305 Anderson Drive 715.623.4806 5/1/2019
Helen Wanca 1229 Mendlik Ave 715.623.6657 5/1/2020
Bruce Kommers 520 Fulton Street   5/1/2020
       
       
   
Board of Review
       
Bill Brandt Mayor 715.623.3633 x152  
Kaye Matucheski Clerk-Treasurer 715.623.3633  
Tom Bauknecht Council President 715.627.4090  
Michele Brettingen 726 Graham Avenue   10/14/2017
Toni Schneider 521 1st Avenue 715.623.2688 10/14/2017
       
       
   
Economic Development Committee (Meets 1st Mon.)
       
Mayor Brandt, Chairperson      
Tom Bauknecht 718 First Avenue 715.627.4090 4/21/2018
Glenn Bugni 516 Sunset Drive 715.623.7169 4/21/2018
Reinhardt Balcerzak 818 Maple Street 715.623.7383 4/21/2018
Gary Voytovich 302 Deleglise Street 715.623.3357 4/21/2018
Andrew Hessedal 918 Thomas Street 715.627.4467 4/21/2018
Scott Henricks 213 Mary Street 715.623.3867 4/21/2018
       
       
   
Public Works Com. (Meets 4th Wed. of Month)
       
Tom Bauknecht, Chairperson 718 First Avenue 715.623.2752 4/21/2018
9th Ward Alderperson     4/21/2018
Barbara Rebstock 1122 McMillan Street 715.623.5615 4/21/2018
Sandy Fischer 1501 Neva Road 715.627.2154 4/21/2018
Dumaine (Red) Turney 318 Sixth Avenue 715.623.3129 4/21/2018
       
       
   
Finance, Personnel & Legislative Com. 
(Meets 3rd Wednesday of Month)
       
Mayor Brandt, Chairperson 718 Willard Avenue 715.623.3633 x152  
Carol Feller Gottard 312 Dorr Street 715.623.3004  
Reinhardt Balcerzak 818 Maple Street 715.623.7383  
Tim Kassis 813 Deleglise Street 715.623.7123  
Tom Bauknecht 718 First Avenue 715.627.4090  
Glenn Bugni 516 Sunset Drive 715.623.7169  
       
       
   
City/Township Joint Planning Ad Hoc Committee
       
Larry Steckbauer       
Jerry Rice       
Mark Desotell   715.623.3633 x155  
Ken Hardin (Town of Antigo Rep)       
Pete Pennington (Town of Antigo Rep)       
Wayne Schroeder (Town of Antigo Rep)       
James Spychalla (Town of Antigo Alternate)     
Rick Parilek (Town of Antigo Alternate)       
       
       
   
EMS Town/City Association
       
Mayor Brandt 718 Willard Avenue 715.623.3633 x152  
       
       
   
Loan Review Committee
       
Leah Antoniewicz 2032 Neva Road, Antigo 715-627-4349  
Rhonda Norrbom 723 6th Avenue, Antigo 715.627-7336  x2243  
Gary Smits 736 Ackley Street 715.623.7696  
Ben Zelazoski, Chairperson 835 9th Avenue 715.627.4804  
Dave Visser W10643 Otter Lake Ln, Elcho 715.610.3700  
Glenn Bugni 516 Sunset Drive 715.623.7169  
Carol Feller Gottard 312 Dorr Street 715.623.3004  
       
 
Safety Building Joint Operations Committee 
Appointed 6/11/14
       
Tom Bauknecht   715.627.4090  
Tim Kassis   715.623.7123