City of Antigo Common Council

Welcome to the City Council Page

 All meetings are held in the Council Chambers at City Hall located at 700 Edison Street and are open to the public, although on occasion the Council may meet in closed session to discuss a subject permitted by the Wisconsin Open Meetings Law to be held in closed session.

Public notice is given of all meetings, including closed sessions, stating the date, time, location and topics to be considered. All meeting notices are posted on the bulletin board located at City Hall, the Antigo Public Library, and the Antigo Police Department as well as on the City’s web page.

A schedule for regular monthly meetings of boards, committees and commissions is available here: Antigo City Council Meeting Schedule

 

Antigo Common Council

 

CITY COUNCIL (second Wednesday at 6:00 p.m.)

Mayor

Terry Brand

 

715-623-3633

4/15/2025

tbrand@antigo-city.org

Ward 1

Barbara Rebstok

 

715-623-3655

4/15/2025

ward1@antigo-city.org

Ward 2

Sandy Fischer

 

715-627-2154

4/15/2025

ward2@antigo-city.org

Ward 3

Tim Kassis

 

715-623-7123

4/21/2026

ward3@antigo-city.org

Ward 4

Tom Bauknecht

 

715-627-4090

4/21/2026

ward4@antigo-city.org

Ward 5

Mark Edwards

 

715-219-0299

4/15/2025

ward5@antigo-city.org

Ward 6

Joel Wagner

 

715-219-3352

4/21/2026

ward6@antigo-city.org

Ward 7

Glenn Bugni

 

715-610-2200

4/15/2025

ward7@antigo-city.org

Ward 8

Reinhardt Balcerzak

 

715-623-7383

4/21/2026

ward8@antigo-city.org

Ward 9

Scott Henricks

 

715-623-3867

4/15/2025

ward9@antigo-city.org

Monthly City Meetings

CITY PLAN COMMISSION (first Tuesday at 6:00 p.m.)

Tim Sharon

5/1/2024

Larry Steckbauer

5/1/2025

Gordon Neve

5/1/2026

Charley Brinkmeier

5/1/2026

Scott Henricks (annually)

5/1/2026

Jerry Rice

5/1/2024

Terry Brand

4/15/2025

ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE (first Monday at 6:00 p.m.)

Mayor Brand

4/15/2025

Tom Bauknecht

4/21/2024

Glenn Bugni

4/21/2024

Reinhardt Balcerzak

4/21/2024

Tina Hix

4/21/2024

Tammy Skenandore

4/21/2024

Cathy LeBrun

4/21/2024

FINANCE, PERSONNEL, and LEGISLATIVE COMMITTEE (third Wednesday at 6:00 p.m.)

Mayor Brand

4/15/2025

Mark Edwards

4/16/2024

Reinhardt Balcerzak

4/16/2024

Tim Kassis

4/16/2024

Tom Bauknecht

4/16/2024

Glenn Bugni

4/16/2024

HOTEL/MOTEL ROOM TAX COMMISSION (last Wednesday at 8:30 a.m.)

Tom Bauknecht

Council President (annual)

5/1/2024

Brady Koss

Community Member

5/1/2024

Tina Hix

Community Member

5/1/2024

David West

Motel Representative

5/1/2024

Tom Quinlan

City Resident at Large

5/1/2024

PARKS, CEMETERIES, and RECREATION COMMISSION (second Monday at 5:30 p.m.)

Tim Kassis

4/15/2025

Barbara Rebstock

4/15/2025

Glenn Bugni

4/15/2025

Lynne Henricks

9/13/2026

Tyler Schwarz

9/13/2026

Dawn Banczak

9/13/2025

Jason Brettingen

9/13/2025

PUBLIC WORKS COMMITTEE (fourth Wednesday at 5:30 p.m.)

Tom Bauknecht

4/16/2024

Scott Henricks

4/16/2024

Barbara Rebstock

4/16/2024

Sandy Fischer

4/16/2024

Joel Wagner

4/16/2024

Other City Meetings

Boards

BOARD OF REVIEW

Terry Brand

Mayor  4/15/2025
Kaye Matucheski Clerk-Treasurer
Tom Bauknecht Council President 4/21/2026
Michelle Brettingen  Board Member 10/14/2026
Toni Schneider  Board Member 10/14/2026
JOINT LIBRARY BOARD

Vacant

School Rep

Barbara Rebstock

City Rep

4/30/2025

Vacant

City Apt

Sheryl Perkins

City Apt

4/30/2026

Carol Bardo

County Rep

4/30/2025

Ken Shestak

County Rep

4/30/2024

Moira Scupien

County Rep

4/30/2024

Carol McDougal

County Rep

4/30/2025

Pam Augustyn

County Rep

4/30/2026

Ada Demlow

Library Director

ZONING BOARD OF APPEALS

Toni Schneider

5/1/2024

Rob Hurlbert

5/1/2024

Andrew Hessedal

5/1/2025

Gary Smits

5/1/2026

Melissa Cornelius

5/1/2026

Committees

CITIZEN PARTICIPATION COMMITTEE

Brad Henricks

Kim Galarowicz

Angie Close

Sarah Repp

Tom Bauknecht

CITY/TOWNSHIP JOINT PLANNING AD HOC COMMITTEE

Larry Steckbauer

5/1/2025

Jerry Rice

5/1/2025

Ken Hardin

Town of Antigo Rep

5/1/2025

Pete Pennington

Town of Antigo Rep

5/1/2025

Wayne Schroeder

Town of Antigo Rep

5/1/2025

James Spychalla

Town of Antigo Alternate

5/1/2025

Rick Parilek

Town of Antigo Alternate

5/1/2025

HISTORIC PRESERVATION COMMITTEE

Jim Alfonso

9/9/2025

Joseph Jopek

9/9/2026

Carol Feller Gottard

9/9/2024

Richard Strasser

9/9/2025

Glenn Bugni

SAFETY BUILDING JOINT OPERATIONS COMMITTEE

Tom Bauknecht

Tim Kassis